Juan Arístegui

Juan Aristegui Laborde

Born in San Sebastián (Spain) in 1963

Married, three children

 

Education

  • Law degree by Autónoma University of Madrid
  • Career diplomat since 1990

 

Professional experience

  • Ambassador, Deputy Permanent Representative of Spain to the EU since September 2015.
  • Head of the Cabinet of the Secretary of State for EU Affairs between September 2011 and July 2015.
  • Deputy Director General for Eastern Europe and Central Asia (Spanish Ministry for Foreign Affairs and Cooperation) between November 2010 and November 2011.
  • Deputy Director General for Social Issues at the Directorate General for Consular Affairs between August and November 2010.
  • Mertens and Antici Counsellor at the Spanish Permanent Representation to the European Union (Brussels) between August 2005 and July 2010.
  • Deputy Director General for EU General Affairs at the State Secretariat for EU Affairs (Spanish Ministry for Foreign Affairs and Cooperation) between June 2004 and July 2005.
  • Adviser at the Cabinet of the Secretary of State for EU Affairs between January 2003 and May 2004.
  • Counsellor in charge of Industry and Energy issues at the State Secretariat for EU Affairs (Spanish Ministry for Foreign Affairs and Cooperation) between August 2002 and January 2003.
  • Deputy head of mission at the Spanish Embassy to Turkey between August 1998 and July 2002.
  • Deputy head of mission at the Spanish Embassy to Finland between August 1994 and July 1998.
  • Adviser at the Cabinet of the Minister for Foreign Affairs between August 1991 and July 1994.
  • Counsellor at the Directorate General for Security issues and Disarmament (Spanish Ministry for Foreign Affairs and Cooperation) between June 1990 and July 1991.

last update: